Whirligig privacy policy

Summary

This privacy policy outlines the ways in which Whirligig world aims to protect your personal information and what sort of personal information we hold about you, for what purposes, how it is collected, held, used and disclosed. Personal information is any information, including an opinion, that can be used to identify an individual or can be linked to an individual.

If you would like more information, or would like to access the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting us (contact details are provided under the paragraph Contact Us).

How we collect your information and what sort of information we collect

  • We will only collect personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. There is some personal information, which is necessary for us to collect to be able to provide you with a specific product or service. If you do not provide this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the product or service you have requested.
  • Depending upon the products or service you have requested, some examples of the type of information we collect are your name, address, contact details, and financial information such as your income, expenses, debit and credit history and information about your use of our products and services.
  • If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information directly from you. How we collect your information will depend upon how you interact with us. We may collect it through application forms, telephone and internet contact and in person through your visits to our stores.
  • There are occasions where we may need to collect personal information from other parties with or without your direct involvement. Depending upon the product or service you have, or have requested, some examples of the persons or organisations from which we may collect personal information, include:
    – publicly available sources of information (such as telephone directories),
    – market research organisations (such as shoppers surveys and telephone polls),
    – your representative,
    – credit reporting agencies.
  • The collection of sensitive personal information is restricted by the provisions of the Privacy Act. This means we will not collect any sensitive information, such as personal information relating to your religious views, ethnicity, political opinion, criminal record, health personal information or sexual preference unless this is necessary to provide you with a specific product or service and you have consented to that collection.
  • We collect statistical information on website activity, such as the number of users who visit, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and how users navigate through the site. We will be aware of your identity if you Register with us. No attempts are made to identify anyone browsing our web site. This information is collected through the use of cookies.
  • When you ring us, we may also monitor and/or record telephone calls for the purposes of staff training and verification of statements.

How we use your information.

  • When we collect personal information from you, we will inform you of the purposes for which it is collected. Primarily, this will be to provide you with the product or service you have requested and the administration of that product or service.
  • We may also use your personal information to:
    – inform you about other products and services offered by Whirligig world. However, you can notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive this information.
    – carry out our business which includes performing our internal administration and operations including: accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing and staff training.
    – develop new products and services.
    – undertake planning, research and statistical analysis.
    – assist you in your queries.
    – prevent fraud and crime in relation to your account.
    – fulfil our legal requirements (for example, disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts).

Disclosing your personal information

  • We may need to disclose your personal information to another person or organisation. However, we will only disclose your personal information where we are allowed to or obliged to do so by law or where we have your express or implied consent.
  • You give express consent when you clearly and unmistakably state so in writing or when speaking to us.
  • Implied consent is where we have reasonably assumed you have given consent from your behaviour. For example, consent can be implied when a person uses a telephone service for banking and proceeds after hearing a recorded message that the call may be recorded for staff training purposes. Consent to use the information for staff training purposes is implied by the person’s action of continuing with the call.
  • Where we disclose your personal information to organisations that perform specific essential services for us, for example mailing or credit checks, we limit this disclosure to the information they need to perform the service. Importantly, we bind these companies through contractual arrangements to the same standard of care as we uphold ourselves. They are only given the right to use the personal information for the specific service or function that they are performing and cannot legally provide or use this information for any other purpose.
  • Depending upon the products or service you have requested, we may exchange information about you with, for example:
    – agents, contractors and external service providers of the Whirligig world,
    – authorised representatives of Whirligig world,
    – other financial institutions,
    – credit reporting agencies,
    – debt collecting agencies,
    – payment systems operators,
    – regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies,
    – agents acting on your behalf, including your legal adviser and financial adviser,
    – your executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney,
    – insurers and Reinsurers,
    – other organisations or firms, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you.
  • We share your personal information with members of Whirligig world.

Marketing our products to you

  • We may use your information to offer you products and services that we believe may meet your needs. However, you can notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers. We will act promptly on your request which you can make by calling us on 61 2 9389 2562, by writing to us at 185 Edgecliff Road, Woollahra Sydney Australia 2025, sending an email to whirligig@bigpond.com or by visiting any of our stores.

Quality of information

  • We maintain your personal information by taking reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. So that we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information at all times, we ask that you notify us immediately when you change your contact details such as your telephone number and address. Your personal information is secure
  • We will use reasonable steps and up-to-date techniques and processes, which meet current industry standards, to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • Only employees of Whirligig world and those who perform services on our behalf are authorised to handle or have access to your personal information. All Whirligig world employees are bound both by the unwritten but implied Whirligig world Code of Conduct and by confidentiality clauses in their employment agreements. Those who perform services on our behalf are also bound by privacy and confidentiality agreements.
  • Paper documents are protected from unauthorised access or use through the various security systems that we have over our physical premises. We also maintain up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords to protect electronic copies of personal information.
  • When we seek personal information from you and discuss your personal financial affairs, we will minimise the opportunity for other people to overhear our discussion.
  • To ensure the security of your personal information, we ask that you observe the security requirements that relate to the use of your personal identification details and/or passwords used to access your accounts electronically
  • We will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information in a secure manner or remove identifying features from it, if it is no longer required by us. This is subject to any legal obligations we have to retain information for a certain period of time.

Website security

  • In order to protect your personal information online, we use up-to-date and secure technology methods.
  • When we capture your personal information it is passed through our secure server using encryption technology which scrambles the personal information to ensure it is protected over the Internet.
  • Stored personal information about you is further protected from unauthorised access through the use of multiple firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes.
  • We cannot guarantee the policies and procedures of any other websites that may be linked from our website. They may or may not comply to the same privacy standards that we do and therefore you should take care to evaluate their particular privacy standards and procedures as needed.

Government Identifiers

  • We do not use Tax File Numbers, Medicare numbers or any other government identifier for the purposes of identifying you with our products or services.
  • The only circumstances in which we collect, use or disclose these numbers is where we are required by law to do so. For example, we may be required by law to disclose your Tax File Number to the Australian Tax Office.

You have access to your information

  • You can access most of the personal information we hold about you and request corrections.
  • This right is subject to some exceptions. For example, you may not be able to obtain access to personal information which:
    – would reveal personal information about another person,
    – would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process
    – we are prevented by law from disclosing.
  • You can request access to your personal information by visiting any of our branches or contacting us by telephone on 661 2 9389 252. This service is free unless the personal information you request requires research or preparation time. Before we act upon requests of this nature, we will provide you with an estimate of how much this service will cost and obtain your agreement before proceeding.

What to do if you think we’ve made an error

  • The Whirligig world Group is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the ten National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information, which are set out in that Act. Our policies, processes and systems have been developed to ensure we comply with all our obligations under the Privacy Act.
  • Sometimes, human errors do occur. If you think we have not lived up to our policy, we invite you to contact us on 661 2 9389 252, email us via our website http://whirligigworld.com or visit any of our stores.
  • We aim to resolve complaints when we are first contacted. If we cannot resolve it immediately, we take the following steps:
    1. Let you know who is handling your complaint.
    2. Keep you informed of what is happening.
    3. Aim to resolve your complaint within five working days.
    4. Check that you are satisfied with the results and how the complaint was handled.
  • If you feel your complaint has not been properly handled, you can your complaint reviewed.
  • If you remain dissatisfied, you can refer your complaint to the relevant dispute resolution scheme for an independent review.
  • If your complaint is still not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Commissioner can be contacted on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992
  • This policy is current as at 14 July 2006. We can make changes to our policy or policies, processes and systems relating to how we handle your personal information, from time to time, and for any reason. We will update this policy to reflect any changes.

&#copy;2006 Whirligig world ABN 18244077675-001


About this entry